At Blanco Property Group, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide valuation and advisory services, we ask you for personal information which we may need in order to provide that service. This may include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and other information from property related documents including Certificates of Titles and from third parties.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you initially in a working file, which when completed is electronically imaged and stored, after which any paper is destroyed in our onsite shredder.

We ensure that your information is safe by protecting it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us. For example, in order to complete a valuation, we may disclose your information to a contractor of Blanco Property Group that intends to inspect your property or provide services on our behalf. This may also extend to contractors who handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our managing director, Paul Blanco at Blanco Property Group at 113 Payneham Road, St Peters SA 5069.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. Where the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of time then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our managing director Paul Blanco at Blanco Property Group at 113 Payneham Road, St Peters SA 5069.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your valuation or advisory needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Website information and content

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms – Our Website allows visitors to submit information via a self-service enquiry form (including your contact details). The information submitted via the enquiry form is sent to our offices via EMAIL (not encrypted) and is also stored on a database which is accessible by Blanco Property Group staff only (password protected).

We also use your information to send you requested service information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your requirements, for example, every three years we may notify you that a market review on a rental property is pending, including our relationship with you, for instance invoicing, client surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on property matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Other Information:

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

In the normal course of our business, we only collect information about you when you provide it to us or it is provided to us under your authority;

You have the right to refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party;

Where we have provided personal information about you to a third party provider and you instruct us to notify the third party provider with the updated information, Blanco Property Group will take reasonable steps to provide notification unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so;

Should we refuse to correct the personal information as requested by you and you request us to provide a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading in such a way that will be apparent to users of this information;

We maintain a Register for those individuals not wanting direct marketing material;

In the event you cease to be a client of Blanco Property Group, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure storage facility for a period of seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed. Blanco Property Group will ensure that any documents that are destroyed are done so in a secure manner;

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy;

At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential;

We do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party;

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you telephone requesting our postal address.

Contact Information

Blanco Property Group welcome your questions and comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer Paul Blanco at;

Post: 113 Payneham Road, St Peters, SA 5069
Phone: (08) 7228 5585
Email: info@blancopropertygroup.com.au

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the issue.